Without jail time, any other outcome is a victory for Trump, whatever the verdict.
[…] You can indict him, impeach him, or whatever you want to do. He simply loves fighting, and never pays a price for it.
So is there any hope for the “justice” that many of us would like to see? Not really. Resistance is pretty much futile. I will throw out one remote possibility for you today, though. I’m not holding my breath and you shouldn’t either, but here goes.
Although threats of jail time and fines are worthless, there is one penalty that might make a difference and to which he might have some exposure. I’m talking about subsection (b) of 18 U.S.C. § 2071, which says that any custodian of a public record who “willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys (any record) shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States.” (Bolding is mine)
Wouldn’t you feel just a little bit better about the whole years-long clown show if somehow this could come to pass?
Well said. Clarence Thomas LMAO!
LikeLike